The Cream City Historical Marker
16T E 425050 N 4764210
The Cream City Historical Marker inside the west lobby of the Tannery building at 700 W Virginia Street in Milwaukee, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Milwaukee is known as "The Cream City" not because of dairies or breweries, but because of its historic pale yellow brick buildings constructed throughout the 19th century. These buildings are a distinctive "cream" color because they are made from clay with more calcium and magnesium than clay used to make common red brick. The Menominee River valley to the north was a primary source of the yellow clay used in "cream city" brick. These bricks were highly sought by builders to adorn facades of the 19th century buildings including those outside Milwaukee.

To the south is a large construction of 19th century "Cream City" brick buildings. They are located in the Walker's Point Historic District, which is one of the three original settlements that later became the city of Milwaukee. Many of these historic buildings have been restored and are in use today. Take time to see the buildings that gave Milwaukee its nickname "The Cream City"

Wisconsin Historical Society"
County: Milwaukee