Lueddemann's-on-the-River Historical Marker
Lueddemann's-on-the-River Historical Marker in the 3500 block of North Oakland Ave in Shorewood, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"This park played a key role in Shorewood's development. In 1872, Frederick A. Lueddemann opened Lueddemann's-on-the-River on this site in the Town of Milwaukee. Otto Zwietusch bought the resort in 1878 and renamed it Mineral Springs Park. Envisioning a landscaped urban retreat, he replaced the original building with a large building featuring apartments, a restaurant and billiards rooms.

The park was purchased in 1900 and renamed "Coney Island." Its owners added a roller coaster, loud music and garish lights. These changes prompted growing dissatisfaction with the Town of Milwaukee which was collecting the license fees.

In 1900, the community incorporated as the Village of East Milwaukee, renamed Shorewood in 1917. Ravenna Park, the last in a succession of parks, closed in 1916. The grounds were subdivided and the structures removed. Only Hubbard Park remains from the original Lueddemann's-on-the-River.

County: Milwaukee

Location: Park