Springfield Armory National Historic Site - Springfield, MA
America's First and Last National Armory.

Because of its stragetic location on the Connecticut River, the Federal Arsenal at Springfield was established during the Revolutionary War on the recommendation of General Henry Knox. It produced small arms, repaired small arms, and made fuses, cartridges, wagons, and saddles. It also was the major location for the storage of gunpowder and other war materials.

After the war, in 1794, General Knox, now the Secretary of War, recommended to President Washington that the arsenal become the Nation's First National Armory. The Armory was closed in 1968. Several of the buildings were converted into a museum and others became part of the newly established Springfield Technical Community College. The museum preserves the one of the best examples of US military shoulder arms, pistols, machine guns, edged weapons, and production machinery.
One Armory Square
Federal and State Streets