First African-American Church Built in Wisconsin
The "Friendly Church" once stood at this location for 43 years.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

St. Mark African Methodist Episcopal Church, the first African-American church built in Wisconsin, once stood on this site. The property was purchased in 1869, the year the congregation was organized. Construction on the St. Mark A.M.E. church began in November 1886, under the direction of Rev. William R. Alexander, Pastor. Dedicatory services were held on April 3, 1887. The St. Mark congregation spent 43 years at this site, during which time the membership grew and the church, known as the "Friendly Church," became the center of religious, civic, and cultural affairs for the African-American community.

St. Mark A.M.E. Church
Rev. Lovell Johnson, Pastor