St. John's Military Academy Historical Marker
16T E 385551 N 4768997
St. John's Military Academy Historical Marker on the Academy grounds at 1101 North Genesee St. in Delafield, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

St. John's, the oldest Military Academy in Wisconsin, was founded as a boy's prep school in 1884 when Sidney T. Smythe, a student at Nashotah House, reopened an abandoned Delafield schoolhouse for St. John's first students. Dr. Smythe graduated from Nashotah in 1886 and devoted the rest of his life to building the Academy.

The main campus buildings were built to complement each other in design and appearance. Of English Gothic design with serrated roofs, towers and battlements of stone, they resemble old-time European castles.

St. John's is an influential educational force in the midwest drawing students from any states and foreign countries. The philosophy of the military type of education was adopted to emphasize quality, instill self-discipline, and provide team spirit and leadership qualities.

This philosophy, combined with St. John's original religious intentions, represents a distinctive side of the American Spirit.

County: Waukesha

Location: Other