The Town That Wouldn't Die - Julesburg, Colorado
Historical marker commemorating the four locations of Julesburg, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Town That Wouldn't Die

The First Julesburg
began as a trading post in the 1850's across the South Platte River from the present-day town of Ovid.  The small community was burned during Indian raids in 1865.

The Second Julesburg
rose from the ashes a year later.  The new location was about three miles downstream from the ruins of the previous town.  The second Julesburg died when the Union Pacific Railroad arrived north of the river in June 1867.

The Third Julesburg,
temporarily end of track for the railroad, briefly boasted a population known for their wicked and bawdy lifestyle.  As the railroad continued moving west, the town quickly faded and eventually became know as Weir.

Fourth Julesburg
In the 1880's, a forth Julesburg developed at the junction of the Transcontinental Railroad and Denver Branch of the Union Pacific.  Originally known as Denver Junction, the town was soon renamed Julesburg, presumably the last of Jules Beni's namesakes.

No matter what its location, Julesburg has always been an important waystation on the great Overland Route.  From its early days as an 1850's trading post, a Pony Express home station, end of track for the Union Pacific Railroad, start of the Colorado Loop of the Lincoln Highway and continuing with today's modern interstate highways and telecommunications systems, Julesburg remains part of history in the making. ~ text of marker

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Sedgwick County Historical Society