Marion Union Station - Marion, Ohio
17T E 318862 N 4495300
This station in no longer in service, but has been converted to a museum of sorts, and is a major draw for railfans
Location: Ohio, United States

The Marion Union Station was built in the early 1900's at the urging of Warren G. Harding. Even before becoming President of the United States, he saw a need to update the old run-down station that was serving Marion at the time. Soon after it was built, Harding ran for President and thousands of people passed through this station on their way to attend his "Front Porch" campaigns. At times movie stars and other people of prominence came here for those speeches. Later in 1923, the Marion Union Station served as the last rail stop on Harding's funeral procession. During World War II the station was use as a canteen stop for troops going to and coming home from war. Marion was also once known as "Little Chicago" since it was the largest and most frequent stop between New York and Chicago.

Passenger service stopped on April 30, 1971, and the doors were closed to the station. Conrail/CSX continued to us the AC tower for switching service until it was eventually converted to computer controls. Control of the CSX lines are based in Jacksonville, FL, however there is talk of bringing switching operations back as CSX plans to make their operations more regional.

Currently the station is used as a museum and a meeting spot for railfans. Here the biggest Ohio railroads all meet. A pair of former Conrail tracks (now CSX) pass behind the depot, a pair of Norfolk Southern tracks pass to the right of the station, and a pair of CSX tracks pass to the left of the depot. This creates a unique feature of eight diamonds directly at the station, so more than 100 trains pass the station each day.

Inside the station is a collection of interlocking, and switch panels, as well as functioning status lights and signals. The original ticket counter and stained glass skylight have been the subject of recent renovations.

The museum is open only on Tuesday and Thursday from 10am-2pm, and there is currently no admission cost, however donations are appreciated. Railfanning outside the station is open at all times. There is also an Erie Radio caboose on display outside the station.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Museum

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Erie-Lackwanna - The Hocking Valley, Columbus, & Toledo - The Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railway (AKA The Big Four) - CSX - Conrail - Norfolk & Southern