Honoring Georgia's Vietnam Veterans - Atlanta, GA

Statue at the Vietnam memorial at the "Georgia War Veterans Memorial Complex" commemorating the Georgians who died in Vietnam. The memorial list the names of all the Georgians kill in Vietnam. The memorial list the names of all the Georgians kill in Vietnam.

From the bill (HR 996) that created the "Georgia War Veterans Memorial Complex",

WHEREAS, Commissioner Pete Wheeler has been involved in creating the "Georgia War Veterans Memorial Complex," in front of the Floyd Veterans Memorial Building (Twin Towers at the State Capitol Complex), which includes the Vietnam Statues (dedicated 11/11/88), the Persian Gulf War Memorial (dedicated 3/10/93), the Korean War Memorial (dedicated 11/11/93), the World War II Memorial (dedicated 12/7/95), the Vietnam Wall (dedicated 10/30/97), and the World War I Memorial (to be dedicated 4/6/98), and once completed will display the names of over 11,000 Georgians who have died serving America's military and defending freedom worldwide in the 20th Century and will be the only complex of its kind in America.

Physical Address of Monument:
Floyd Veteran Memorial Building