School of Medicine
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marker Reads:

Site of the world-renowned Medical Hall of Transylvania University. Erected 1839 and dedicated November 2, 1840. Massive building of Grecian architecture with facilities not surpassed at that time by any school in America or Europe. Constructed on a lot purchased for $5,000, of which citizens of Lexington contributed $3,000. Marker presented by George G. Greene, M.D.

(Reverse) School of Medicine - The magnificent structure built here was used by Transylvania University until Medical College disbanded in 1857. Building was destroyed by fire in 1863 while being used as military hospital by the Union Army. Over 6,400 of America's early physicians received training at Transylvania during its illustrious existence.
Marker Name: School of Medicine

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Building

Marker Number (for official markers): 1445

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways, Marker presented by George G. Greene, M.D.