Samuel Brown, M.D. (1769-1830)/Dr. Samuel Brown
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marker reads:

This building was office of Dr. Samuel Brown, first professor of chemistry, anatomy and surgery at Transylvania Medical School. He was a pioneer in cowpox vaccination against smallpox and introduced it in Lexington, 1801. His scientific knowledge led him to apply steam distillation to the manufacture of whiskey. Presented by Samuel Brown Journal Club.

(Reverse) Dr. Samuel Brown - Dr. Brown's analyses led to the use of Kentucky cave nitre in manufacture of gunpowder. This added to Kentucky's role in winning War of 1812. Jefferson appointed him to advise Lewis and Clark Expedition on Indian lore. He was first man in the United States to envision a national medical organization. Presented by Samuel Brown Journal Club.
Marker Name: Samuel Brown, M.D. (1769-1830)/Dr. Samuel Brown

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Person

Marker Number (for official markers): 1595

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways, Presented by Samuel Brown Journal Club.