Oakhurst Golf Club
17S E 562879 N 4184109
This historic marker is located on Route 60 at the intersection of Route 92 in White Sulphur Springs
Location: West Virginia, United States

Ther Oakhurst Golf Club is recognized as one of this country's earliest organized golf clubs. It was organized in 1884 and named, "Oakhurst Links", after the estate of Russell Montague, where the course was designed. In the early years neighbors would compete annually on Christmas Day for the “Oakhurst Challenge Medal”, which has been recognized by the United States Golf Association as this country’s earliest known golf prize.

Visitors to Oakhurst are in for a very unique experience as you will be ask to leave you clubs, tees and ball in the car and play the course just as it was played in 1884. Here you will play with replica 19th century hickory shafted clubs and “guttie” balls. You will tee off from sand tee, and yes there is an art to forming the sand tee and swinging the “hickory” shafted clubs. There is even a flock of sheep roaming the course, and they help keep the fairways mowed. No carts were available in the 1880's and no carts are available today, visitors must walk the course just like the early golfers.

When visitors arrive at Oakhurst they are given instructions on the use of the hickory clubs, and the art of forming a sand tee. Your green fees also include a tour of the Oakhurst Museum and Club House. Playing a round of golf at Oakhurst is truly one of the most unique experiences in Golf.
Source/Credit: The Oakhurst Golf Links

The Oakhurst Golf Club is located on Montague Drive about 2-miles from this historic marker.