Dean, Nathaniel House
16T E 310623 N 4771036
Nathaniel Dean House at 4718 Monona Dr. in Madison, WI. The house is open to the public on the second Sunday of each month from 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Text from the marker reads:
"Dean House

This simple flat-roofed cream brick structure with wood cornice and dentils was built by the Dean family as their country home. After 1871, the house was used by tenant farmers and in the 1920’s as the Monona Golf Course clubhouse, serving in this capacity for 50 years. The Historic Blooming Grove Historical Society began restoration of the Dean House in 1972. The house serves as a center for cultural events and local history study and as a living testament to the pioneer spirit."

The reverse side reads:
"Nathaniel Dean (1817-1880)

As an early Regent of the University of Wisconsin, State Assemblyman and Madison area landowner and businessman Nathaniel Dean was influential in campus, capitol and city construction activities. He was also instrumental in the town of Blooming Grove’s growth and donated land for the original Town Hall and the Commonwealth Cemetery. Nathaniel and Harriet Dean built this Madison Landmark and National Register listed farmhouse in 1856 on their country estate of 508 acres which produced crops and livestock."
4718 Monona Dr.
Madison, WI USA
53716

County / Borough / Parish: Dane

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person - Nathaniel Dean

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: Domestic - Single Dwelling

Current function: "center for cultural events and local history study and as a living testament to the pioneer spirit"

Hours of operation: From: 2:00 PM To: 4:00 PM