Lewisburg Battle
This historic marker is located in front of the General Lewis Inn in Lewisburg, West Virgina
Location: West Virginia, United States

On May 23, 1863 Confederate Troops under the Command of General Henry Heth encountered Union Troops under the command of Lt. (Future General) George Crook near the town of Lewisburg, West Virginia. Confederate Troops were stationed just to the east of town while the Union forces were located on the hill to the west of town near the current location of the Confederate Cemetery.

Residents of the town were waken at dawn to the sound of cannon fire from both the east and the west, leaving them no choice but to take cover and try to survive until the battle was over.

During the battle, Union forces slowly advanced toward the Confederate positions and finally in the late afternoon the Confederate troops were force to withdraw. In the aftermath of the battle, wounded soldiers from both sides were taken to several nearby churches, including the Old Stone Church and the John Wesley Church. Here, both Union and Confederate soldiers lay side by side in the aisles of the churches.

The Confederate dead were initially buried in the Old Stone Church Cemetery and later reburied in a cross shaped grave on a hill just west of the Old Stone Church. The Union dead were buried temporarily in a field on the Midland Trail west of Lewisburg, and were later removed and taken to their homes for permanent burial.

The text of this historic marker reads:

"Confederate troops under Gen. Henry Heth here, May 23, 1862, were repulsed in attack upon division of Col. Geo. Crook's brigade. The Old Stone Church was used as a hospital. In his retreat, Heth burned bridge over Greenbrier at Caldwell."
Marker Title: Lewisburg Battle

Marker Location: Washingt Street at Lee Street