Markuskirche, Stuttgart
32U E 512809 N 5401293
The Protestant Church Markuskirche demonstrates an eclectic mix of architectural styles but exhibits Jugendstil elements. It has been listed as a cultural monument by the Stuttgart city government since 1981.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

As, towards the end of the 19th century, the population of Stuttgart grew rapidly and the city began to merge with the surrounding hamlets, the Markus parish was formed from a part of the Leonhards-, Paulus-, and Heslach parish. With the planning of a new church, the Württemberg church architect Heinrich Dolmetsch (1846 - 1908) was granted a commission. The cornerstone was laid on July 8, 1906. The church, named after the apostle Mark, was dedicated on March 29, 1908 in the presence of King Wilhelm II. As one of the first churches to be built in steel and concrete, the Markuskirche has particular importance for the history of religious buildings in the 20th century. It survived the Second World War with little damage. It underwent considerable restoration between 1976 and 1978

The church was constructed in Jugenstil, which is exceptional for religious buildings in Germany. The steeple (48.5 m high) is one of the first in the world constructed in steel and concrete, as is the nave.

The Jugendstil influence is predominantly seen in the fixtures and ornamentation, beginning with the head of Christ above the main door and the necklace like border to the doorway (see photo) and the colored glass of the door panels.

Other architectural styles present are Late Baroque, Romanesque, and Renaissance.
Style: Art Nouveau