Old Town
16S E 505777 N 3983464
Thomas Brown home (ca 1854) and bridge built over Brown Creek are on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The highly developed Indian society which flourished here between 900 and 1450 A.D. is now marked by several earth mounds in the field south of this marker. The village was surrounded by a palisade wall. Nearby are dry laid stone abutments of a bridge built over Brown Creek (formerly Donelson Creek) by the U.S. Government in 1801 to facilitate travel on the Natchez Trace. The house 300 yards south, was built by Thomas Brown ca 1854. It and the bridge were placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1988, the Indian site in 1989.
Marker Name: Old Town

Marker Location: Roadside