Herman Talmadge - Ga. Capitol, Atlanta, GA
16S E 741956 N 3737327
Herman Talmadge (1913-2002), served as governor of Georgia for a brief time in early 1947 and again from 1948 to 1954. In 1956 Talmadge was elected to the U.S. Senate, where he served until his defeat in 1980.

Herman Talmadge (1913-2002), son of Eugene Talmadge, served as governor of Georgia for a brief time in early 1947 and again from 1948 to 1954. In 1956 Talmadge was elected to the U.S. Senate, where he served until his defeat in 1980.

Talmadge served in the US Navy, where he saw extensive combat duty in the South Pacific during World War II (1941-45) and eventually rose to the rank of lieutenant commander.

During Talmadge's administration as Governer of Georgia the state enacted its first sales tax, which helped fund a vast improvement in the state's public education system. Talmadge also helped attract new industry to the state and was an early advocate for the burgeoning timber industry.

Talmadge's main focus in the Senate was the protection of rural America. He sponsored a bill creating the food-stamp program to assist the nation's poor. Talmadge was also a member of the powerful Senate Finance Committee, which oversaw the nation's tax system. He consistently supported balanced budgets, and in 1973 he favored a constitutional amendment that would have required Congress to pass only balanced budgets except during a national emergency. He advocated a variety of bills over the years to cut federal spending to balance the budget.

For more information (visit link)

The statue of Herman Talmadge is located on the southeastern corner of the grounds of Georgia's state capitol, the statue bears this inscription:

EUGENE TALMADGE
FARMER - LAWYER