Sugar Creek Covered Bridge
16S E 271709 N 4391217
One of the last remaining covered bridges in Illinois, the Sugar Creek Covered Bridge, was built in 1880 and has a 60 foot clear span.
Location: Illinois, United States

One of the last remaining covered bridges in Illinois is located in Sangamon County . The original structure was inadequate for current traffic loads. IDOT met with area stakeholders and determined it was in everyone's interest to build a new bridge to handle the current traffic and preserve the old covered bridge as a pedestrian walkway. The old substructure was replaced with concrete abutments and piers which were textured to look like stone and a steel beam support system was placed to carry the loads. The approaches were constructed to be accessible to disabled users. A sprinkler system was recently added to provide protection from fire. Currently a video and lighting security system is being designed to help prevent vandalism to this historic structure. Pedestrians can enjoy a walk across a part of roadway history

Sugar Creek Covered Bridge crosses Sugar Creek about three-quarters of a mile west of 1-55 and three miles south of the Lake Springfield Bridge in Sangamon County. It was built around 1880 by Thomas Black and has a 60 foot clear span. Sugar Creek Covered Bridge was restored in 1965 following passage of a state law requiring covered bridge maintenance.
Current Condition of Bridge: Not used but in good condition

Description of Covered Bridge: