Thomas E. Watson - Ga. Capitol, Atlanta, GA
16S E 741890 N 3737425
Thomas E. Watson (1856-1922) elected to the Georgia General Assembly (1882), the U.S. House of Representatives (1890), and the U.S. Senate (1920).

Thomas E. Watson (1856-1922) was elected to the Georgia General Assembly (1882), the U.S. House of Representatives (1890), and the U.S. Senate (1920), where he served for only a short time before his death. Nominated by the Populist Party as its vice presidential candidate in 1896, he achieved national recognition for his egalitarian, agrarian agenda.

Watson is perhaps best known to Georgians today by his imposing statue near the steps of the Georgia capitol. Watson also wrote a two-volume history of France (1899), followed by a novel, Bethany: A Story of the Old South (1904), and biographies of Napoleon (1902), Thomas Jefferson (1903), and Andrew Jackson (1912).

For more in formation (visit link)