Dennis B Buckley, PVT US Army KIA 1864 - Marietta GA.
16S E 727263 N 3759388
Dennis B Buckley US Army War Between the States interred in the Marietta National Cemetery, Marietta GA.

BUCKLEY, DENNIS
MR Buckley was from Lindsay, Ontario Canada. He joined the US Army to help support his family. He was later captured and was a POW. He was exchanged for CSA POW's and returned to fight. ( General Sherman stopped this practice when he realized he was just adding to the CSA troops he had to fight)
He was captured the regimental flag of the 31st Miss and rallied his troops to take their objective. He was then KIA.

Rank and organization: Private, Company G, 136th New York Infantry. Place and date: At Peach Tree Creek, Ga., 20 July 1864. Entered service at: Avon, N.Y. Birth: Canada. Date of issue: 7 April 1865. Citation: Capture of flag of 31st Mississippi (C.S.A.).

The cemetery in his home town erected a memorial to him in 2007

Medal of Honor Recipients. (visit link)