Joliet Historical Museum and Route 66 Welcome Center - Joliet, IL
16T E 409655 N 4597953
The Joliet Historical Museum focuses on the history of the area, from pre-settlement times through its days as a city along route 66.
Location: Illinois, United States

At the Joliet Historical Museum you'll find many great interactive exhibits featuring both the history of the city and the history of route 66. The following exhibits are listed on their webpage:

"Walk through a life-size replica depicting the building of the historic Illinois Michigan Canal. Stroll down a turn-of-the-century street past store fronts showcasing fashions of yesteryear. Browse through a hardware store. Take a virtual ride on a replica trolley. Along the way, meet life-size models, interact with touch-screen visuals, view award-winning audio-visuals and learn how the past shaped the world you now enjoy."

Tuesday-Saturday 10 am - 5 pm Sunday, Noon - 5 pm

Admission Prices:
$5 Adults $4 Seniors (60+) $4 Full-time students with valid school ID $3 Youth (age 4-17) FREE - children under 3

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation