Unity Temple - Oak Park, Illinois
16T E 433885 N 4637688
Unity Temple was one of Frank Lloyd Wright's favorite commissions, and was innovative both in its revolutionary style of design and use of materials.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Why not, then, build a temple, not to GOD in that way—more sentimental than sense—but build a temple to man, appropriate to his uses as a meeting place, in which to study man himself for his God's sake? A modern meeting-house and good-time place.

Build a beautiful ROOM proportioned to this purpose. Make it beautiful in this simple sense. A natural building for natural Man."
— Frank Lloyd Wright. from Edgar Kaufmann and Ben Raeb, Ed. Frank Lloyd Wright: Writings and Buildings. p75-77, 81-82.

Unity Temple was among Wright's favorite commissions and continues to be a favorite with the community of Oak Park, where the building is located.

Over 100 years after the Temple was completed, this beautiful building still carries a timeless look. Its intersecting rectangular planes were revolutionary at the time it was built, but its look wasn't the only revolutionary component of the building. It was the first building constructed of steel-reinforced concrete and showed that concrete could be used for more than just utilitarian structures.

Hours of Operation:
Monday - Friday 10:30 am to 4:30 pm Self-guided tours and pre-arranged group tours Saturday - Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm Self-guided tours and pre-arranged group tours; group tours at 1, 2, and 3 pm

Admission Prices:
Regular Admission $8 Discount Admission (Seniors 65+, students 22 and under with valid ID) $6 Children 5 and under Free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation