Stephen Moulton Babcock 1843-1931 Historical Marker
16T E 312175 N 4764532
Stephen Moulton Babcock 1843-1931 Historical Marker in Babcock County Park off of Hwy 51 on the east shore of Lake Waubesha
Location: Wisconsin, United States

“Stephen Moulton Babcock came to the University of Wisconsin faculty in 1887 and remained until his death in 1931. His life was filled with a great eagerness to know and a persistent desire to serve. He is best known for the perfection of the butterfat test which bears his name. Yet great as was this development, it likely was far surpassed in significance to mankind by the solid foundation he laid for invaluable research by himself and others in the field of animal nutrition. This has repeatedly shown the importance of certain vitamins in animal and human diets. Professor Babcock won high rank among Wisconsin’s and the nation’s great scientists.

Erected – 1963 – by Dane County Historical Society”
County: Dane