Nathaniel Dean/Dean House Historical Marker
Nathaniel Dean/Dean House (2-sided marker) Historical Marker at 4718 Monona Dr. in Madison, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Nathaniel Dean (1817-1880) side:
“As an early Regent of the University of Wisconsin, State Assemblyman and Madison area landowner and businessman Nathaniel Dean was influential in campus, capitol and city construction activities. He was also instrumental in the town of Blooming Grove’s growth and donated land for the original Town Hall and the Commonwealth Cemetery. Nathaniel and Harriet Dean built this Madison Landmark and National Register listed farmhouse in 1856 on their country estate of 508 acres which produced crops and livestock.

Erected 1998”

Dean House side:
“This simple flat-roofed cream brick structure with wood cornice and dentils was built by the Dean family as their country home. After 1871, the house was used by tenant farmers and in the 1920’s as the Monona Golf Course clubhouse, serving in this capacity for 50 years. The Historic Blooming Grove Historical Society began restoration of the Dean House in 1972. The house serves as a center for cultural events and local history study and as a living testament to the pioneer spirit.

County: Dane

Location: Building