Immaculate Conception Church – GHM 060-198 – Fulton. Co. GA
16S E 741788 N 3737565
First Catholic Church in the Atlanta area and the oldest complete building standing in downtown Atlanta.

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION CHURCH

The church was established in 1848. The first building, a frame structure, was erected here in 1851. Father Thomas O'Reilly, its pastor, successfully appealed to Union General H.W. Slocum in 1864 to spare his church and the neighborhood. Thus, the church, four other churches, and the City Hall-Court House were saved from destruction when Atlanta was burned. Cornerstone of this structure laid in 1869. Completed and dedicated in 1873. Designated a Shrine in 1954.

GHM 060-198 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1981

Located in downtown Atlanta, at the corner of MLK Jr. and Central Avenues.