Bains municipaux, Strasbourg
32U E 408546 N 5381951
This historic Public City Baths hides behind its doors a genuine temple dedicated to hydrotherapy. The main building (inaugurated in august 1908) hosts (among else) two pools as well as roman baths.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Nearest Tram Station : Line C - Gallia

Photography is not permitted within this establishment.

The roman bath in this building provides a great off-the-beaten-path adventure for the visitor to Strasbourg. The setting is the original decoration and fixtures of the early 20th century and is a real "antique" jewel.

The roman bath concept is an arrangement of steam bath, warm air baths, and cold and warm pools organized in stations. The bather proceeds from one station to another in a set order.

The roman bath is open only during particular hours so check first before visiting. The fashion is completely textile free and the company is mixed. It will help if you speak French.

How does it work? Enter the historic building at 10, bd de la Victoire and walk a few steps through the rotunda to the ticket desk. Pay the fee and then proceed up the steps to the upper level. There are three doors, one to your left, one in the middle and one on the right. The middle one is indicated as the Roman Bath.

Walk through this door and present your receipt to the attendent. You will have to immediately remove your shoes and slip into flip-flops, either your own or they also provide them. The attendent will give you a key that is used to secure your belongings in a locker and also opens a compartment where you will find some towels. Walk through the door at the end of the room into the bathing area. Immediately on your left you will find steps leading up to the balcony. Proceed up the steps and locate the locker that fits the key that was given to you. Strip naked and put your things in the locker (there are also some changing rooms up there).

Then go back down the stairs and find the compartment with the same number as your locker. Use the key to open it. Inside you will find a small and large warm towel. The small towel you use in the steam bath which is the first station. (There is a map of the stations in the entry room on the left as you proceed into the bathing area). Each station has a recommended time limit. In the steam and air chambers, you will have difficulty tolerating the heat for any longer.

You proceed first to the steam room with the small towel. Remove your flip flops and place the towel on the ceramic tile benches before sitting there. Here there are also showers you can use. Then proceed to the dry air rooms with the large towel. You can put your towel down on the wooden lounge chairs and lay there if they aren't already in use by someone. The first air room has warm air and the smaller one has really hot air.

After the steam and air baths, proceed to the center circular room and take a shower to remove the sweat. Then walk to the pool on the side which is the cold pool and plunge in to cool your body down. You only spend a few minutes there before going to the pool next to it called the "Wildbad". Here the water is at a quite comfortable temperature and you can really relax there. When you're finished there, proceed to the center room again and dip into the round pool. The water is warmer there. This completes the circuit.

The maximum time you can spend in the baths is 3 hours which is really plenty of time.

When you're done, go back up the steps and put your clothes on (keep the flip flops on until you reach the entry room). Hand your key back to the attendent and put your shoes on and you're on your way.
This is primarily a: Hammam/Turkish/Roman Bath

Street Address: