Thorold Post Office Building - Thorold, ONT
17T E 646359 N 4776304
Opened in 1936, the post office for historic Thorold, Ontario still functions today. Designated in 2003.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the Ontario Heritage Properties Database:

Thorold's Post Office Building, is located on the east side of Front Street North, south of Regent Street and north of Albert Street, in downtown Thorold.

ARCHITECTURAL
The cornerstone of this building was laid by G.H. Pettit, MP and the building was officially opened in May of 1936. Georeg P. Foley was our Postmaster at that time and our Mayor was Wm. Hutt. N.A. Kearns was the architect and the contractor was R. Timms Construction Co. of Welland.

Like many federal buildings, our own Post Office appears massive and impressive. Being part of our downtown, it has become one of Thorold's landmarks, part of the fabric of our community and a meeting place.

A building does not have to be old to be valuable. The Post Office was one of the few federal buildings built in Thorold; there was only one other building similar to Thorold's Post Office built during the same time period.

The building, using white ground Queenston stone in the front and red brick for the sides and rear, is very imposing, and was finished in a manner to befit any small city in Canada of the 1930's.

HISTORICAL
Post Offices in Canada have always been important buildings to any community; they were central points and meeting places for the residents of our municipalities.

At the time of opening in 1936 the ground floor of Thorold's Post Office was given entirely to post office requirements, except the room which was needed for the stairway to the next floor where the Customs and other federal business was transacted. The janitor's residence was at the rear upstairs, reached from the inside and outside and was a roomy and well-arranged space, providing for a family. The basement was dry and well-lighted and extends under the entire building, with the heating plant in the rear.

A number of years ago when the Federal Government was in the process of closing many of their postal outlets in Canada, there was a loud cry heard across the land, and a group called "Rural Dignity" was formed as a lobby group, with members in towns and hamlets across this country. This illustrates the passion with which we hold our right to our own identiy as Canadians living in small communities, and the importance of having our own Post Office building.

Today this building standing in a key location, is still operating as our central Post Office, is extremely important to our community and serves its citizens and businesses well.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara