1, rue Sellenick, Strasbourg
This apartment building was built for Johann Moeller, an audit accountant.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The building follows the usual floor hierarchy: street level dedicated to the shops, followed by the bel-étage (with a balcony that runs along both frontages), two common stories, then the attic floor, and finally the garret level.

There are two gables with dormer-windows topped by a capital shaped like a rose-bush. The appearance of symmetry is denied by the bays, each one being different. One can successively observe a bow-window, followed by an oriel, a flat bay and then a loggia.

Have a look at the window shops: one of them still keeps its frame made of carved wood.

Notice the mascaron above the entrance door. Also interesting are the brackets that support the first floor's balcony.

One of the architects (Franz Lütke) settled here as soon as the building was finished.
Style: Art Nouveau