1, place Broglie, Strasbourg
32U E 407711 N 5382033
This building has an iron structure (except for the roofing) permitting the use of large glass surfaces. It has been extensively modified since it was first constructed reducing many of the original Art Nouveau elements although some still remain.
Location: Grand-Est, France

It was erected for Heinrich Flach, a hair-net maker. The facade is made of French Morlaix limestone.

The architects used its position on the street corner to put in an oriel (bay window) formerly composed of balconies ornamented with wrought iron. The upper story balcony was initially closed by stained glass windows.

The original shop windows were also ornamented with an elegant wrought iron balustrade as seen on the old picture picture shown at this website.

A small window is set over the iron entrance door on the façade to the Broglie place. If you enter the vestibule, you will see a mosaic covering the floor.

Also worth seeing are the stained glass windows at the third level. The oriel, covered by a bulb with "whiplash" ribs, was used as a model by Brejcha for his own villa located in the Neudorf quarter. The lantern-turret, which is of no use here, may be regarded as a visual echo to that one topping the cupola located on the 2, rue du Dôme.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential