Mahatma Gandhi, Town & Country, MO
15S E 717847 N 4277012
This is bust of Mahatma Gandhi located in front of the Mahatma Gandhi Cultural Center in Town & Country, MO.

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was a major political and spiritual leader of India and the Indian independence movement. He was the pioneer of "Satyagraha" — the resistance of tyranny through mass civil disobedience, firmly founded upon "ahimsa" or total non-violence — which led India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world. Gandhi is commonly known in India and across the world as Mahatma Gandhi.
(Wikipedia)

This statue is located in front of the Mahatma Gandhi Cultural Center in Town & Country, MO which is in front of the Hindu Temple of St. Louis, MO. The engraving on the front quotes Gandhi:

"I have nothing new to teach the world. Truth and non violence are as old as the hills"