Charles Nolin, Pony Mail Carrier
13T E 618755 N 4917601
Charles "Red" Nolin, pony mail carrier on the Sidney-Deadwood trail, was ambushed, killed, and scalped here by Indians on August 19, 1876.
Location: South Dakota, United States

On this evening, Nolin stopped by Alkali Creek, where the National Cemetery is now located. Here a party of the "Hay Camp" now in Rapid City, were spending the night before hauling their hay on to Deadwood. Nolin was urged to stay over night because Indian war cries had been heard in the vicinity. He insisted on leaving as he had promised his mother in Nebraska that this would be his last ride. The next morning his lifeless body was found here. His horse had been killed and the mail scattered. The freighters dug a shallow grave with their hay forks and covered the remains with rocks. The pile is still in evidence. In 1880 the remains were moved to the Bear Butte Cemetery. Deadman Creek here and Deadman Mountain behind to the southwest were named for the tragedy that befell that 24-year old carrier.
Marker Name: Charles Nolin, Pony Mail Carrier

Marker Type: City