Memorial Park Library - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
11U E 705479 N 5658485
Memorial Park Library was constructed between 1910 and 1912 with 80% funding and is located in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Located at:
1221-2nd Street S.W.

The library was built: 1910-1912. Construction materials include yellow Paskapoo sandstone quarried at Calgary's Oliver Quarry. Load bearing sandstone walls (smoothly finished) backed with brick. Copper roof. Douglas fir floors, mahogany and birch trim.

The architect was McLean and Wright of Boston, Massachusetts. Construction was done by Richard A. Brocklebank, a multi-term Calgary alderman. Key to the project were the stone-cutting craftsmen George Christie (head stonemason) and locally hired Scottish stonecutters.

The project may not have been possible without the Carnagie Grant. The project cost was $100,000 ($80,000 grant from American industrialist Andrew Carnegie and $20,000 from the City of Calgary).
Address of Library Building:
Calgary, Alberta Canada