Forestdale School, North Smithfield, RI
19T E 287955 N 4652832
Forestdale School in North Smithfield, Rhode Island was built in the 1870's and has seperate doorways that were used by boy and girl students.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This one room school was built on land donated by the Forestdale Manufacturing Company. All village children in grades 1 through 8 were taught by one teacher. Later the school was used for primary grades only and still later was used as the Eleanor Howard Kindergarten until 1974.

Since 1977, the schoolhouse has been home to the North Smithfield Heritage Association, and contains meeting space, exhibits and their library.