Hightower (Etowah) Trail - GHM 060-200 – Fulton Co. GA
16S E 741525 N 3765979
At this point the noted Hightower (Etowah) Trail crossed today’s Azalea drive. The Hightower trail was once recognized as an early boundary between the Cherokee and Creek Indian Nations.

Hightower (Etowah) Trail

At this point the noted Hightower (Etowah) Trail crossed today’s Azalea drive. With connections from Charleston via August, the old thoroughfare ran through to reach the Indian towns of present-day northwest Georgia. The Hightower trail was once recognized as an early boundary between the Cherokee and Creek Indian Nations. The old road was used as the dividing line between Indian cessions of 1819 and 1821, and remains today as the Gwinnett and DeKalb boundaries.

After northwest Georgia was opened to settlement in 1832, numerous pioneers migrated over this the old trace and many build their homes along it. The name of the trail its believed to come from the Cherokee, Ita-Wa, but the first English to visit this section pronounced and recorded the name Hightower. Today most visible remains of the trail have been erased by urban settlement, but parts of it survive as modern roads.

GHM 060-200 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1985

Located on a ridge on the north side of Azalea Dr, west of the intersection of Azalea Dr and west of Wilco Rd.

Note: this marker is located in the front yard of a private residence, please be respectful of thier home and property.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-200