John North House
The John North House was built in 1820 and was the home to the Clerk of the Greenbrier Court.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The John A. North house was built in 1820 and became the home of clerk of the Greenbrier District Court of Virginia. About 10-years after it was built this building was used as a tavern along the Midland Trail, which was the primary route from the western frontier to Richmond.

John North was the third generation of his family to live in America, and lived in Virginia’s Western Frontier all of his life. In 1818 he was appointed clerk of the court and settled in Lewisburg, where the Greenbrier Chancery Court was located. He built this house in 1820 and lived there until about 1830 when he sold the home to James M. Frazier who converted the building to and ordinary, which became known as “Star Tavern.” The tavern’s business prospered in large part to the improved roads that made visiting the nearby mineral springs easier for those in eastern Virginia. During this period Star Tavern made a nice profit due in large part to the popularity of White Sulphur Springs and the Sweet Springs Resorts. The Tavern was also popular with local resident, especially those residents associated with the Court and legal profession.

During the Civil War, this building along with the nearby Old Stone Church was used as a hospital. Following the War James Frazier died and his estate was settled in 1871. The property passed to Joseph McPherson live her until 1905 when the building became part of the Lewisburg Seminary and Conservatory of Music. The building remained associated with the conservatory until 1972 when it was purchased by the Town of Lewisburg and Greenbrier County and is today preserved as the North House Museum
100 Church Street
Lewisburg, WV United States