Kennesaw City Cemetery, Kennesaw GA
The City Cemetery circa 1863 cemetery. The number of graves isnot known. Over 500.

The City of Kennesaw owns and maintains a cemetery with lots available for sale. Prices per lot are $500.00 each for City residents and $750.00 each for Non-Residents.
The history and heritage of a community is represented by its people. One of the missions of the Preservation Committee is to document the history of the cemetery, and to do this we need your help. Perhaps you have had the opportunity to visit our historic cemetery located just off Main St., if not we hope that you will do so soon. When you do take the time to get out and walk through, take a look at some of the markers. You will see a wide variety of shapes, sizes, materials, ages, and epitaphs. As you are walking through you may notice, more notably in the older section many graves of children, many times several children of the same family died on or about the same day. Have you ever wondered what happened
Unfortunately due to the age of some of the sections in the cemetery much of the history of the lives of the people buried here exist only with their families. There is no formal documentation to explain what may have happened and who they were. To answer some of these questions, the Preservation Committee will begin to compile a history of the cemetery which will be posted here on the web-site. We will have categories such as the: children, veterans, pioneers, founders, and other stories of interest concerning anyone interred here.
FY2006 Preserve America Grant Recipient
The City of Kennesaw is one of six Preserve America communities in Georgia that will receive a federally funded matching grant (50/50) to conduct historic cemetery projects, which will begin in January 2007 and will be completed by February 1, 2008. The sub-grants, totaling $60,000, are part of a larger grant of $86,000 the Historic Preservation Division (HPD) of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources (DNR) received last spring from the Preserve America initiative, headquartered in Washington, D.C., to fund a three-pronged statewide cemetery preservation effort, entitled "Campaign to Preserve Georgia's Historic Cemeteries." The remaining funds will be used to produce a cemetery publication and to sponsor a statewide cemetery conference in the fall of 2007.
The City of Kennesaw received a sub-grant in the amount of $10,250 for the Kennesaw City Cemetery, to conduct a 3-D radar scan and summary report of unmarked graves. Dr. Jeff Drobney and Major Barbara Tolbert, co-authors of the grant application, stated "We are honored to have received this grant and are excited about the opportunities it presents to help further preserve and protect one of Georgia's historic cemeteries." They added, "This grant will allow us to complete Phase II of a project begun in late 2006." In accordance with provisions of the grant, requests for proposal (RFP's) will be sought within the next 60 days. Tolbert expects work at the City Cemetery to commence by summer 2007.
According to HPD Division Director Dr. Ray Luce, cemetery preservation is a high priority for Georgia's citizens. "It is our hope that with these sub-grants, we will assist communities in preserving and interpreting their historic cemeteries for both local citizens and heritage tourists. Studies have shown that historic cemeteries attract a variety of visitors - genealogists and those who appreciate local history; those who enjoy the artwork and sculpture; those who enjoy the landscape architecture; and those seeking gravesites of famous people," he explained. "Currently, the state can boast 104 historic cemeteries listed in the National Register of Historic Places, including large and small municipal cemeteries, church cemeteries, as well as family and plantation cemeteries," he added.
HPD serves as Georgia's state historic preservation office. Its mission is to promote the preservation and use of historic places for a better Georgia. HPD's programs include archaeology, protection and education, environmental review, grants, historic resource surveys, tax incentives, the National Register of Historic Places, community planning, and technical assistance. For more information on HPD programs, call (404) 656-2840 or visit www.gashpo.org.
For information about Georgia's Preserve America cemetery grants, please contact HPD's grants coordinator, Carole Moore, at (404) 463-8434 or carole_moore@dnr.state.ga.us.
For more information about the City of Kennesaw Cemetery Preservation Commission, contact Debra Taylor, City Clerk, at (770) 424-8274 or dctaylor@kennesaw-ga.gov.
Text from the City website.