Checkpoint Charlie
Penny smasher at Checkpoint Charlie in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

A 4-die machine in front of a souvenir shop at Checkpoint Charlie in the Friedrich Strasse in Berlin, the capital of Germany.
During the Cold War, Checkpoint Charlie was the crossing point between West and East Berlin. It actually became a symbol of the Cold War, representing the separation of east and west.

This machine lets you choose from 4 designs:

- The Brandenburger Tor
- A heart with the text "I love Berlin"
- A bear (symbol of Berlin)
- Face of John F. Kennedy with the text "Ich bin ein Berliner"

Oddly enough, there's no design featuring Checkpoint Charlie in it.

The machine is taken inside the shop at closing time, and thus is available only during opening hours.

The machine takes a 2 eurocent coin to be smashed, and a 1 euro coin in order to let the machine work.

We spotted this machine whilst visiting Berlin on August 6, 2007.

At the location it's quite difficult to get a good GPS reading, and instead I've opted to use the same coordinates as those used for virtual geocache Historic Words (GC9A6E) which are the coordinates of Checkpoint Charlie only a couple of meters away from the souvenir shop.
Denomination: Other

Number of Designs: Four