Hamilton Public Library - Hamilton Ontario
Former Carnegie Library that serves as the Unified Family Court today.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Constructed in 1913 by Andrew Carnegie this building served as the Central Public Library for Hamilton until 1967. This building replaced the first library which was used from 1890 till 1913.

Below is an excerpt from History of Hamilton Public Library
The library flourished in the early years of the twentieth century and on May 7, 1908 the first branch library was opened on Barton Street East.The Library Board began looking at building a new Main Library and, after receiving a grant from Andrew Carnegie of New York, constructed a new building on the south side of Main Street West, across the street and west of the original building. The new Main Library was officially opened by the Lieutenant Governor [and Hamiltonian], Sir John Morison Gibson on May 5, 1913.

This library served Hamilton well for the next six decades. In the 1960’s a drive began to find a new location for a larger library. A location was found in the civic square development and construction began. In May of 1980 H.R.H. the Prince Philip officially opened the new building and in October of 1980 a new Central Library was opened in Lloyd D. Jackson Square.

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit!

The Blue Quasar