LONGEST -- Covered Bridge in Ohio
17T E 504656 N 4622785
In 2008 the Smolen-Gulf Bridge replaced this bridge as being the LONGEST. The 234-foot covered bridge spans the Grand River and is the LONGEST covered bridge in Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This two-span Howe truss bridge is 234-feet long, the longest covered bridge in Ohio. It spans the Grand River, which is the primary drainage channel of western Ashtabula County.

The bridge was built in 1868 and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

A flood in 1913 washed soil away from the north end of the bridge and changed the river channel. The steel bridge was then attached. A walkway was added in 1991-92 when the bridge was renovated
Type of documentation of superlative status: Ohio Department of Transportation

Location of coordinates: North end of Covered Bridge, Harpersfield, Ohio (Ashtabula County)