Pope's Crossing
This 1936 Centennial granite marker, at the corner of SH 285 and CR-453, has been shot a few times.

Designations: na
Marker Location: On US 285, about 6 miles NW of Orla
Marker Size: 1936 Centennial - Subject Marker (gray granite)
Repairs Completed: None
Marker Text: Crossing site was 4.9 miles northeast, in Loving County. Now under Red Bluff Lake. (1964)

Marker Text:
Used by emigrants and the Southern (Butterfield) Overland Mail, which linked St. Louis and San Francisco with a semi-weekly mail, 1858-1861. Headquarters in 1855 of Captain John Pope, supervisor of the drilling of the first deep well west of the 98th meridian. They struck water at 244 feet but sank to 1140 hoping to strike artesian flow. The well caved before its value could be determined. This $100,000 experiment pointed the way to deep well drilling in the Great Plains. Erected by the State of Texas 1936