Chester County Courthouse - Henderson TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located right in the heart of downtown Henderson, TN, this is the center point of the town.

Historic Chester County Court House
Our court house is now renovated and has been updated to a modern structure and code, while preserving the original historic beauty of it’s 1914 architectural detail. It displays the true beauty of Southern charm as it sits with authority in the middle of Henderson, the county seat of Chester County. We’ve had three courthouses in Chester County . The 1st burned in 1891, the 2nd burned in 1913 and our present was built in 1914. It houses many of our county offices and is part of our of culture, by providing the setting for our annual barbecue festival and other yearly events. It was used in the production of “Walking Tall”, depicting the life of former McNairy County Sheriff, Buford Pusser; along with other historic buildings, First United Methodist Church, cemetery, houses and the countryside where many of the car chase scenes were filmed. Who knows, while visiting the courthouse, you may run into one of the movie’s local extras, who can tell you all about the adventure.
Year Built: 1914

Current Use of Building: courts