Powder River Country
Historical marker located in Buffalo, across street from courthouse.
Location: Wyoming, United States

From this point in any direction is Powder River Country.

Twelve thousand years ago, the rich grasslands and abundant wildlife attracted Native American hunters into the area.  As the United States expanded, commerce and conflict occurred.  The Portugese Houses, east of Kaycee, were part of the fur trade industry during the early nineteenth century.  The establishment of the Bozeman Trail in 1863 brought on warfare between some of the tribes and the United States Army ending with the expulsion of the Native Americans from the area in 1877.  Historic sites like Fort Reno and Crazy Woman Battlefield reflect this struggle.  During the last two decades of the nineteenth century, disputes between open range ranchers and homesteaders resulted in many confrontations, ending with the 1892 Johnson County War fights at KC and TA ranches.

Today, ranching exists alongside minerals and recreation industries.  The land's wealth however, is not infinate [sic].    Only through careful stewardship can the land be cared for and maintained.  Wildlife viewing, hunting and fishing, tours of museums and historic sites, traveling historic roads, and camping and hiking allow all to appreciate Powder River Country. - Text of Marker

Marker Name: Powder River Country

Marker Type: City