Central Park - Ashland, KY
17S E 356977 N 4259547
"Established in Cooperation with Works Progress Administration in Kentucky, 1936". The is a 47-acre wooded park in the heart of Ashland, KY with fountains, baseball fields, playgrounds, tennis courts, an ice rink and a fabulous Winter Light display.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"Ashland boasts a 47-acre wooded Central Park, founded in 1854,[1] playgrounds and other amusements. It was bounded between Lexington and Central Avenue, and 17th and 22nd Streets. In 1936, the Works Progress Administration constructed a central road through the park; one year later, a pond was constructed in the southeast quadrant. Twenty years later, after complaints of mosquito problems, the pond was filled in with five feet of dirt and it became a softball practice field.

In the spring of 1995, the pond was excavated and was filled with water by September.[1] The original water lilies that were planned in 1937 had come back in full bloom. A fountain was added in the center and numerous fish species were added. The park today features three separate children playgrounds, several baseball diamonds, a volleyball court and a traditional bandstand. Central Park also hosts an annual holiday light show, the Winter Wonderland of Lights."

Information provided by: (visit link)
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)