Red Bluff Dam
13R E 600971 N 3525196
This bullet-riddled marker is mounted on a post on the west side of state highway 285, near the intersection with Red Bluff Lake Rd.

Index Entry: Red Bluff Dam
Address: US 285, about 3 mi. N of Orla
City: Orla
County: Reeves
Subject Codes: EG; WA
Year Marker Erected: 1972
Marker Location: On US 285 about 3 miles N of Orla
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: None-needs replacing

Marker Text:
(Three miles northeast) Constructed for irrigation and electrical power purposes during 1934-36, dam is located on Pecos River 8 miles south of Texas-New Mexico state line. It impounds an 11,700-acre lake occupying parts of Reeves and Loving counties, Tex., and Eddy County, N. M. Floods first filled the reservoir in June 1937. Capacity is 310,000 acre feet of water. Main embankment -- 9,230 feet long -- rises 105 feet above stream bed at highest point. Dam has top width of 25 feet. These waters irrigate about 140,000 acres, which extend for 100 miles along the Pecos River. (1972)