Oelrichs
Historical marker commemorating the founding of Town of Oelrichs in southwest South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Oelriches

The Town of Oelrichs, Dakota Territory, began in 1885.

Harry Oelrichs (1856-1902) of New York came in 1882 and bought out several large cattle ranches, totaling 35,000 head of cattle, for the Anglo-American Cattle Company.  At his time, thousands of Texas longhorn cattle roamed freely throughout the area.  In 1885 the Fremont, Elkhorn and Missouri Valley Railroad was completed through the town.  In the same year Harry Oelrichs established his headquarters east of the railroad tracks, which was formerly the Tan Ranch.  He brought culture to the town, and many social activities took place.  Celebrities frequently visited.  Ill health forced him to return to New York in 1887.  The town boasted over 2,000 people at this time.  In 1887 an abattoir was built near the railroad tracks.  Cattle and hogs were slaughtered daily and shipped to eastern markets.  The abattoir closed in 1889.  The setters began fencing their claims, closing the open range and forcing the larger ranches out.  Oelrichs became a farming and ranching community and remains that today.  In the proud and independent spirit of today's people and in the steadfast spirit of our ancestors.  We dedicate this plaque for future generation 1989 ~ text of marker

Marker Name: Oelrichs

Marker Type: Roadside