W.W. Seymour Botanical Conservatory - Tacoma, WA
One of three remaining glass Victorian era Botanical Conservatories on the West Coast of the US.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in Wright Park in the heart of the Stadium Historic District, exotic tropical plants and floral displays await you at the W.W. Seymour Botanical Conservatory. This historic glass conservatory, with its distinctive twelve-sided central dome, is listed on the City of Tacoma, Washington State and National historic registers. 3,500 panes of glass make up the dome and wings of the Conservatory.

The park was developed in the late 19th century, however the conservatory was built in 1906 when William W. Seymour donated $10,000 to build it. It is one of only three remaining Victorian glass conservatories on the West Coast.

Although most of the plants are for display, the north wing of the conservatory has a gift shop in it and they sell orchids and other assorted tropicals, along with seasonal holiday plants such as lilies or poinsettias.

The Botanical Conservatory is closed on Mondays and major holidays. Its hours are Tues.-Sun. 10:00 to 4:30. There is no fee to view the conservatory, however a donation is suggested, as the conservatory is maintained through a non-profit group and volunteer time.
Type of Greenhouse: Botanical display - public

Type of Cover: Glass panel