The Troup Hurt House - GHM 060-97 – Fulton Co. GA
16S E 745247 N 3738603
The Battle of Atlanta. The plantation house of Geo. M.T. Hurt, stood on the site of the stone church. It faced the Decatur Rd.

THE TROUP HURT HOUSE

The plantation house of Geo. M.T. Hurt, begun the Summer of 1862, never completed & never occupied as a residence, stood on the site of the stone church. It faced the Decatur Rd.

July 18, 1864. A sector of the outer line of Atlanta's defense works was located just E. of the house, which was used as h'dq'rs by the 10th S. Carolina regt., (Confederate) of Manigault's brigade.
July 22. The same troops, having withdrawn to the city the night before, returned late afternoon & attacked the Federal forces occupying the position, capturing & holding it until driven out. This is the moment shown in the Cyclorama of the Battle of Atlanta.

GHM 060-97 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956

Located on the east side of DeGress Ave near its intersection with DeKalb Ave. This marker is a short walk from the Inman Park/Reynoldstown MARTA Station and is one of 7 markers in the area.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-97