Fort Walker - GHM 060-108 – Grant Park, Fulton Co., GA

FORT WALKER

Southeastern salient of Atlanta's inner line of fortifications erected during the Summer & Fall of 1863. The line consisted of a cordon of redoubts on hills connected by rifle pits encircling the city, aggregating some 10.5 miles of earthworks designed & supervised by Col. L. P. Grant, pioneer citizen, construction engineer & railroad builder of Atlanta.

After 93 years, it is one of a few remnants of a line that withstood the quartering steel & climbing fire of Federal armies forty-two days -- evacuated only when the remaining R.R. was cut. The fort was named for Maj. General W.H.T. Walker, killed in the Battle of Atlanta.

GHM 060-108 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956

Located in Grant Park on the west side of Boulevard and north of Atlanta Ave., parking is avaliable near by.

The remains of the actual fort are located at the top of the hill and part of the trench works around the fort is still visible. In the 60’s and 70’s the Cannons that are now on display at the Cyclorama where located here at Fort Walker.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-108