Tourism - Grant Park - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 448638 N 4636171
Grant Park is the city of Chicago’s most prominent park. The site includes large open areas, Millenium Park, and four world-class museums.
Location: Illinois, United States

Grant Park is considered the "Front Yard" of Chicago. It is a vital, vibrant part of this dense city providing a place to play and enjoy the arts in a city with a history of being all about work.

Its history started back in 1835, when a forward thinking group of citizens had the lakeside land set aside for a city park. It was originally called Lake Park, and finally named Grant Park in honor of president U.S. Grant in 1901. In the 1990's yet another change took place when the park was extended to the north to add Millenium Park.

The historic museums are still the big draw of Grant Park. They include the Art Institute of Chicago - a world class art museum, the Shedd Aquarium, Adler Planetarium, and the Field Museum of Natural History. Another famous feature of the park is the massive and beautiful Buckingham Fountain, built in 1927.

Millenium Park continues Grant Park's tradition of world class art, architecture and landscaping with the addition of Frank Gehry's Jay Pritzker Pavilion and BP Bridge, the beautifully landscaped Lurie Garden - a stylized wildflower prairie, Boeing Galleries - an outdoor sculpture park, the innovative, massive Crown Fountain, and the much loved Cloud Gate sculpture ("The Bean") by Anish Kapoor.

The above coordinates are taken from Buckingham Fountain, a famous, centrally located feature of the park.

Daily from 6 a.m. to 11 p.m.

Admission Prices: