Robbins, Simeon B., House - Franklinville, NY
17T E 709554 N 4690453
Also known as the Miner's Cabin, the Robbins House was the home of one of the founders of the town of Franklinville, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Thomas Corsett built a house designed by Alanson Crosby for Simeon B. Robbins in 1895. The house was paid for with Robbins' fortune from the Alaska gold fields. When it was built the house was one of the largest residences in the village and later became a community social center with the third floor ballroom being used for parties and dances. Although the house is remembered in the local history of the community, the primary significance is in the architectural integrity. The house is an example of late 19th century Queen Anne domestic architecture. The Robbins House is a part of the Franklinville Park Village Historic District.

Simeon Robbins was known as an adventurer, frequently traveling out west to the gold fields California and Alaska. He made his first trip to California in 1884 where he learned prospecting and mining. After minor success in the Sierra Nevadas, he heard about the gold strikes in the Yukon and headed to Alaska in 1886. He made a claim with his business partner Emil Shoemaker on Forty-mile Creek. After two summers, he and his partner made about $4000. In 1888 they staked out a new claim new Juneau, known as Bald Eagle Mine, and became extremely profitable in yielding gold and quartz. After six years, they sold the mine and Robbins returned to Franklinville.

When he returned, he has this house built and nicknamed it the "miner's cabin" since it was built with his Alaskan gold profits. In spite of his wealth and living a modest life, he was uncomfortable living here and planned to return to the Klondike. Robbins died in 1905.

A local physician bought the house after Robbins' death and used it as his office and residence. The third floor of the house was opened to the community in the 1920s and 1930s for dances and parties. It was also owned briefly by a funeral director and later became a rental property. In 1971 the Ischua Valley Historical Society acquired the property for use as a meeting place and museum, and continues to maintain the property today.
9 Pine St
Franklinville, NY United States