Oakslea Place - Jackson, TN
Oakslea Place is a true southerrn plantation bed and breakfast.
Location: Tennessee, United States

When Oakslea Place was built (ca. 1860), it was in a rural area of Madison County. Jackson, the closest town, was a mile away to the south, on the banks of the South Fork of the Forked Deer River. Census records show that in 1860, Madison County’s population was only 11,440. Oakslea Place was built on the main northern road out of Jackson and on about ten acres of land, which was covered in old oak trees. Today, the city of Jackson has grown several miles beyond Oakslea Place, leaving the home in the city’s mid-section. Jackson’s population has grown to more than 69,000 residents; the county now has 92,000 residents. Once by itself in the middle of the country, Oakslea Place today occupies a 1.3 acre plot and is surrounded by neighborhoods of tree-lined streets with older homes, which were mainly built in the mid-20th Century. Oakslea Place still sits on a major artery – U.S. 45/Highland Avenue – that goes through Jackson.

Throughout its history, Oakslea Place has been a residence, home to some of Jackson’s leading citizens. The home first was built in the Greek Revival style as a one-story, L-shaped residence of frame construction. Additions to the home (ca.1900), which included a second story, were in the Colonial Revival style. In 1950, a sunroom and plant room were added. Today, Oakslea Place is a two-story, U-shaped, Colonial/Greek Revival style dwelling, still of frame construction. The house has a brick foundation, side gable roof with asphalt shingles, two interior brick chimneys, dentil molding on the cornice, and an exterior of painted white weatherboard. The original wood shingles of the roof were replaced in 1960 with asphalt shingles. Windows are multi-pane, double-hung sash. Today, the original L-shaped, one-story home survives in its entirety, embedded with the current structure.
Name: Oakslea Place

1210 N. Highland Ave.